GEN-MAT-L Archives

Archiver > GEN-MAT > 1998-11 > 0911575239


From: "Jeannette H. Austin" <>
Subject: [GM] Names listed- Ga Bible Records
Date: Fri, 20 Nov 1998 15:20:39 +0000


Back in print. I have several copies left.

C193. GEORGIA BIBLE RECORDS by Jeannette Holland Austin, $38.50.
538 pp., indexed, paperbound.

This collection of Georgia Bible Records contains an itemized list of
the births, marriages, and deaths found in approximately 1,000 family
bibles! Included are Bible records of some of Georgia's first settlers
and prominent figures, as well as records of ordinary individuals,
some of whom migrated to or from other States. Many of the records
were sent to the complier over a twenty-year period, while others she
copied from Bibles located in the Georgia State Archives and the
University of Georgia Library or from genealogical publications. The
collection opens the period from early 1700s to 1900s. Some 20,000
persons are named.

Bibles listed: Charles Abercrombie, John Abercrombie, Levi Abbet,
Adams, Benjamin Adams, Sr., Curtis Adams, Elbert B. Adams, Hopewell
Adams, James Adams, James Anthony Adams of Talbot Co., Mrs. John
Hurst Adams, L. T. Adams, Samuel Adams of Twiggs Co., Thomas Adams,
Isaac Davis Aderhold, James L. Aldridge, Arva Allen, George H. Allen,
Julia Allen, Alley, Joseph Alexander, W. V. Almand, Elijah Amos, Jr.,
John Anderson, John Priar Anderson, Benjamin Andrew, Joseph Ansley,
John Archer, Daniel D. Arden, Thomas Arden, Daniel Arlington, Samuel
Armistead, Clement Hall Ashford, Fredick Ashmore of Lincoln Co.,
Franklin Askin, Jesse R. Atkinson, Jeannette Austin of Riverdale,
Martin Ayres, John W. Bacon of Lexington, James Daniel Bailey, Warren
Bailey, James Biard, Jonathan Baker, Isaac K. Baldree, John Bale,
James Ballard, John Ballard, John Wesley Ballard, Whorton Fletcher
Ballard, Simeon Banks of Bulloch Co., John Barefield, Grover C.
Barfield, Jr. of Columbus, Ga., Sampson F. Barfield, James Barnard, B.
M. Barnes of Jackson, Ephraim Barnes, William Gordon Barnes, John
Barnes, William Gordon Barnes, Albert Benton Barron, William Robert
Barry, Daniel Bartlett, Edward Ezekiel Bass of Milledgeville, W. A. N.
Bass, Wesley Arnold Bass, Joseph G. Bates of Atlanta, Simeon Augustus
Beauchamp, Samuel Beckham, Warner Lee Bell, William Bembry, Asa
Bennett, Isaac Henry Bentley, William Green Bentley, W. W. Berry, J.
T. Berryhill, Joseph Billups, J. W. Bingham, Benajah Birdsong, Simeon
Bishop, Elijah Franks Blackshear, Jesse Blackwell, Jesse M. Blair,
Joseph Blair, Powell Blair, Coke Blalock, Marshall Hall Bland of
Milledgeville, Bledsoe-Shields, Thomas L. Blitch, W. B. Blizzard, John
James Penfield Boifeuillet, Bonnell-Lovett, James Henry Bonner, David
Francis Bourquin, Owen J. Bowen, Joseph Brackenridge, Joseph Eli
Bradbury, John A. Bradley, William Picken Bradley, John Branan,
Brannen, Denton Williams Brannen, Hugh Percival Brannen, Jacob
Braselton, James L. Brasington, Robert Arvester Braswell, Thomas Young
Brent of Monroe, Timothy Brice, Brinson, John Lewis Brooking, Brooks
of Houston Co., Maartha Hawkins Brooks, Robert Preston Brooks, William
Brooks of Walton Co., Elbert Jackson Brown, Thomas J. Brown, John
Brunt, Virginia Sarah Bryan of Chatham Co., Henry Morris Buckner, Dr.
J. H. Bullard of Jasper Co., Robert Bullock, William Bullock of
Franklin Co., Cherry Landslot Buntz, W. A. Burckhalter, F. K. Burford
of Butts Co., Clarence Augusta Burn, David Mitchell Burns, John Milton
Burns, William Burns, B. F. Burson of Oconee Co., Isaac Etheldred and
Martha Ann Elizabeth Burson, W. T. Burt, George Romlus Burton, Sr.,
David J. Bush, Emma M. Bush, Thomas Bush, Nathan Bussey, Sr., Margaret
Butcher, Richard L. Butt, Ira Bena Calhoun, Starling Camp, Mary and
Elizabeth Campbell, Miles Cannon, S. K. Cannon of Lavonia, William
Moss Capps, Charles Freeman Carden, Elijah W. Carr, William A. Carr,
William David Carrington, Josiah Carter, R. P. Carter, Allen Carver of
Coffee Co., Case-Miller, Benjamin F. Caswell, John Caudell of Baldwin
Co., Rev. John Caulder of McIntosh Co., Andrew Chambless, Henry
Chambless, Jeptha and Susan Chambless, John Chambless, Littleton
Chambless of Jones Co., George W. Chamlee, George Chance, James W.
Chance, Anthony R. Cheatham, Levi Cheney, Napoleon H. Cheshire, Isaac
Chidsey, John E. Chisolm, Arthur Clark of Monroe Co., Hugh McCrainey
Clark,James Alston Clark, Montilla Clark, John Clarkson, G. M.
Clements, Jesse Clay of Montticello, John Addison Cobb, Elisha Coffee,
Collens-Eaton, John Colley, Isaac Cuthbert Collier, Robert Collier of
Upson Co., Thomas M. Collins of Paulding Co., William Harrison Combs,
James Thomas Comer, Joseph Fletcher Comer b. 1844, Joseph Fletcher
Comer, son of Reuben Tally Comer, Joseph Fletcher Comer, Sr., R. T.
Comer, Rev. Wilson Conner, James Warren Conolly, Benjamin Aiken Cook,
David Cook of Oconee Co., Elijah Cook, James R. Cook, John Cook, Mrs.
H. L. Cook, Thomas and Hannah Cook, Thomas Jefferson Cook, William E.
Cook, Zadock Cook of Clarke-Oconee Co., Cooper, Thomas H. Cooper,
Josiah Cotton, John T. Covey, James C. Covington, Arthur Cox, Mrs.
James H. Craig, Jr. of Columbus, John Ross Crane, Henry Crawford of
Oglethorpe Co., William H. And Sallie Crawford, William Creighton,
Jesse Crenshaw, Pleasant Crenshaw, Crisson of Lumpkin Co., Charles H.
Cromwell of Macon, Richard Frederick Crooms, William Crow, Thomas
Crowder, Gray Crowe, Robert Francis Crutchfield, P. D. Culler, James
Monroe Culpepper, Matthew Gardner Culpepper, John M. Curry, John T.
Daniel, J. W. L. Daniel, Duke Atlas Daniell of Clarke Co., Forrest
Daniell, James Daniell, Josiah Daniell, Leonidas Franklin Daniell,
Robert Daniell, William B. Daniell, John Danielly, Darwin, Godlif
Dasher of Effingham Co., Thomas Daugherty, Dr. William Davenport,
Alfred B. Davies, Daniel Davis, Joel Colley Davis of Morgan Co., John
Morgan Davis, Nathaniel Day, Major Matthew M. Deas, Judge Hilliard
Deason, John Deason, Sr. of Jasper Co., Joseph Deason, Sidney Defoor,
Lewis J. Deupree, David Dickson, Jesse Hamilton Dickson, William Hugh
Dickson, Jacob Dicus, Charles Augustus Dieffenderfer, James Dillard of
Elbert Co., James Dillard, Rev. Soldier, T. D. Dismuke, Dr. B. J.
Dismukes, James Dismukes, Robert Marshall Dixon of Richland, Walter
Dockins, James Dottery of Hall Co., Thomas Douglas, Jason A. Dover, W.
M. F. Downs, Willis M. Downs, James Dozier, Joshua Driskell, Arthur
Haynes Duggan, Henry T. Duke of Columbus, John M. Duke,James Andrew
Dunbar of Pike Co., James Duncan of Jasper Co., John C. Duncan, Samuel
Sunlap, Ganaway Durden, Hardy Durham, Thomas Walton Durham of Dallas,
Thomas Eavenson, David Eberhart of Hall Co., John Woods Eberhart, L.
C. Echols, James F. Edge, John Miller Edge, George W. And Dora A.
Edmonndson, John Edmonson, James Wilson Edwards, John Crawford
Edwards, Warren Edwards, James K. Eidson of Clarke-Oglethorpe Co.'s,
John P. Elder, William Joseph Elder,Michael Eley, Ebenezer Eliason,
Lawrence Tondee Elkins, Mrs. Homer England, Henry English of Greene
Co., Charles William Ennis, Rev. William Eston Eppes, John Askew
Erwin, William Stanhope Erwin, Joseph Espey of Clarke Co., Nathaniel
Estes, Beverly D. Evans, Charles Crawford Evans of Atlanta, John Maben
Evans, William A. Evans, William J. Evans, Mrs. George F. Everett,
Exley, Faily, Abel Farrar of Jasper Co., Major William Powel Farrar,
Thomas J. Fariss, William Farris, Fatio-Ballinger, James Person
Faulkner, Henry Felder, Felts, Albert Crawley Finley, Samuel Fleming,
Thomas Fleming, Samuel F. Flood, T. M. Florence, Thomas Florence, John
Thaddus Floyd, Silas Floyd, Benjamin Wheeler Fossett, John Fletcher
Foster, John Foster, George Franklin, Richard Fretwell, C. V. Furlow,
Robert C. Gardner, Reuben Garland, Michael D. Garr, Joseph S. Garrett,
David Washington Garrison, Fletcher Allison Garrison of Cornelia,
Jeremiah Gartrell, William Lee Gary of Hancock Co., Dr. and Mrs. James
Gaston, William David Gaulding, Gilbert Gay of Fayette Co., Isaac P.
Gay, E. P. Gibson, Gibson-Bivins, Isaac J. Giles, David Glaze, William
Glenn of Oglethorpe Co., John Goodman, Richard A. W. Goodman of Jasper
Co., Berry and Syntha Gordon of Banks Co., Nathaniel Harbin Goss of
Hall Co., Henry Grady, MaryNell Perry Graddy of Columbus, John Graham
of Oglethorpe Co., George Gray, Jeremiah G. Gray of Clarke Co., Jesse
G. B. Graybill of Baldwin Co., Mary Martin Green, Thomas Jefferson
Green, W. G. Green, Bartley Greer, Henry Greer, Ira R. Greer of Greene
Co., William Jefferson Greer, Elijah Gregory, Ephraim Gregory, John
Gresham, Robert Grier, Shepard Griffin, James Monroe Grimes, James
Carlos Grimes, C. E. Groover, John Justus Grovenstine,John R. Grubbs,
John C. Gunn, John J. Gunter, Jacob E. Gurley of Coweta Co., William
Gurley, Moses Guyton, Sr., Moses Guyton, Jr., James Hail, EvanHaines,
Rev. Soldier, William H. Hale, Hall-Clinckscales, Lewis Hall, Thomas
Hall, Everard Hamilton, Lamar Ham, Michael F. Hammer, S. J. Hammett,
Alexander Dudley Hammond, John R. Hancock, Robert Jackson Hancock of
Jefferson Co., Thomas Jackson Hancock, John Pinkney and Susan Peeler
Handcock of Clarke Co., Lorenzo Irvin Hansford, William Hardman of
Oglethorpe Co., James Hardy, John Hardy, Robert A. Hardy, William
Hardwick, Thomas M.Harkness, Gus Ped Harper, Dr. Peterson W. Harper,
Uel Harper, Levi Harrell, Jeptha V. Harris, Samuel A. Harris, William
H. Harris, Alfred Harrison,, Wesley Moss Harrison, William Harriss,
Jeremiah B. Hatcher, Col. Benjamin Hawkins, Philemon Hawkins II,
Parmenas Haynes, son of Parmenas and Delia, Capt. Parmenas Haynes,
Rev. Soldier of Oglethorpe Co., Jacob Hays of Hart Co., James L. Head,
Richard Head, Hugh H. Heard, James W. Heard of Indian Springs, John
Heard, John M. Heard, Richard Heard, Stephen and Betsy Heard, Stephen
B. Heard, Thomas Heard, Woodson Heard, Henry B. Heckle, William D.
Hedleston, Richard Washington Heeth of Thomas Co., James Henderson,
William C. L. Henxon, Henry E. Hendrix,James R. Henry, Robert Henry,
Clayton Herndon, ElijahJ. Herring, Elish Ford Herren of Beulah (Wilkes
Co.), Newton Rufus Herron, Carwell Hester, Jones Hicks of Habersham
Co., Benjamine T. Higginbothan, John G. Higginbotham, Thomas B.
Higginbotham, Hiley, Bennet Hilsman, James Hinton, BenjaminHodges,
DavidHodges of Oconee Co., William B. And Nancy Holbrook, George
Washington Holland of Paulding Co., Isaac Holland, Laurel Benjamin
Holland of Atlanta, James Andrew Hollon, Holstin, Abner F. Holt, E. S.
Holtam, Ira B. Holtam, John W. Hooper, WilliamHopson, Thomas Horne,
Hoyle-Blount, James Madison Hudson, Thomas Hudson, William Henry
Hudson, George Humphries, Cornelius P. Hunter, James A. Hunter, W. A.
Hunter, Joshua Hutcherson of ElbertCo., Walton L. Inglettt, Bryant
Jackson of Fayette and Campbell Co.'s, Edmund and Clara Jackson,
Hartwell Jackson, Josiah Jackson, William Jackson, James, Jarrett,
Jenkins, Jennings, Joiner, Jolley, Johnson, Johnston, Jones, G. H.
Jordan, George Washington Jordan, William Jordan, Joyner, Kay, Keaten,
Kelly, Kendrick,Kesler, Kidd, Kimbell, Kinard, King, Kinnebrew,
Knowles, Lamar, Lampkin, Lane, Langford, Langham, Lanier, Lasseter,
Lavender, Lawson, Lay, Ledbetter, Lee, Leitch, Leverett, Linton,
Little, Long, Lowery, Loyd, Lucas, Luckie, Lunger, Lyle, Lynch, Lyon,
McCall, McConnell, McCormick, McCoy, McDonald, McGehee, McJunkin,
McKenzie, McKinley, McKoy, McMichael, McMurray, McNeil, McSwain,
Maddox, Maddux, Malone, Mangham, Mann, Manry, Marbut, Marshall,
Martin, Mason, Matthews, Mattox, Maulddin, maxwell,Meadows, Medcalf,
Medlock, Mercer, Merck,Meredith, Meriwether, Metts, Mickler,
Middlebrooks, Miles, Miller, Mills,Milner, Minor,Mitcham,Mitchell,
Moncrief, Moon, Moore, Moreland, Morgan, Morris, Morton, Moseley,
Moss, Moye, Mullin, Mullis, Mundy, Myrick, Nash,Neel, Neely, Nesbitt,
Newman,Newton, Nichols, Nimmons, Noles, Norris, Nutting, Oglesby,
Ogletree, Olive, Oliver, O'Neal, Orr, Osgood, Overby, Oxley, Pace,
Page, Parker, Patterson, Paul, Peeples, engree, Pennington, Perkins,
Perry, Pharr, Phillips, Pittman, Pitts, Polk, Pool, Pope, Porter,
Porterfield, Pound, Poqwll, Powers, Prather, Pressley, Prior, Pruitt,
Purcell, Purser, Puryear, Quillian, Randolph, Ransom, Ray, Read, Reed,
Register, Reid, Renew, Rice, Ricks, Riggs, Ritch, Rivers, Rroberts,
Robertson, Robinson, Robison, Roddenbery, Roebuck, Rogers, Roquemore,
Ross, Rowe, Rucker, Rush, Russell, Rutherford, Ryall, Sanders,
Sanford, Sapp, Saul, Saunders, Scott, See, Shackleford, Shankle,
Shell, Shields, Shirley, Shivers, Shockly, Simmons, Sinclair, Smarr,
Smith, Solomon, Spalind, Spurlin, Stadden, Stallings, Samps, Standard,
Stanton, Steele, Stephens, Stevens, Stewart, Stiles, Stocks, Stokely,
Stokes, Stonecypher, Storey, Stovall, Strange, Streetman, Strickland,
Strong, Stucki, Sullins, Swanson, Sswinney, Tarpley, Tate, Thaxton,
Thomas, Thornton, Thrasher, Tison, Tomlinson, Tuck, Tucker, Tullis,
Turner, Underwood, Vallentine, Varnedoe, Vaughn, Veazey, Verner,
Walden-Boyd, Walker, Wallace, Waller, Walters, Ware, Warren, Warther,
Watkins, Watson, Weathers, Webb, Webster, Weeks, Welch, Wesley< West,
Whatley, Wheeler, Wheelus, Whitaker, White, Whitehead, Whitten,
Whitting, Wilcox, Wilkinson, Willard, Williams, Williamson, Wilmot,
Wilson, Winfree, Winter, Winn, Winters, Wolf,Woodall, Woolfolk,
Wortham, Wyche, Wynn, Young, Yow

Postage - $3.50 1st book, $1.50 each book thereafter

ORDER FROM -

Jeannette H. Austin
GENEALOGY BOOKS
175 Thornton Drive
Fayetteville GA 30214

Phone 1-800-899-9524
Local 770-719-1754
Fax 770-719-8699

Order online - http://www.genealogy-books.com/gpcorder.htm (secure
site)

ACCEPT VISA, MASTERCARD

This thread: