SCT-SHETLAND-L Archives

Archiver > SCT-SHETLAND > 2004-02 > 1077647135


From: "Janice Halcrow" <>
Subject: [SHETLAND] Shetland Times Marriages 1874 - 1875
Date: Tue, 24 Feb 2004 18:25:35 -0000


Marriage Notices from Shetland Times 1874 - 1875

At Gloup House, on Year's Day, by the Rev. James Crabb, M.A., William
Craigie Johnson, Gloup, to Jeanie, daughter of Mr John A. Moar, Midyell.
(Shetland Times 12/1/1874)
At Gilbertson's Court on the 12th inst., by the Rev. Andrew Macfarlane, JOHN
SMITH, R.N.R., Cunningsburgh, to MARGARET, daughter of William Goudie,
fisherman, Garth, Tingwall. (Shetland Times 16/2/1874)
At Burns' Lane, on the 12th inst., by the Rev. Andrew Macfarlane, PETER
FRASER, R.N.R., Papa-Stour, to ANN, daughter of John Coutts, fisherman,
Papa-Stour. (Shetland Times 16/2/1874)
At the Manse of Mid Yell, on the 12th inst., by the Rev. James Barclay -
father of the bride - assisted by the Rev. David Webster, of Fetlar, MARY
ISABELLA BUIST to GEORGE HOUSTON, Esq., Gardiestaing. (Shetland Times
23/2/1874)
At 2 Quendale Lane, Lerwick, on the 26th ult., by the Rev. J. E. Dobson,
ANDREW ROBERTSON, Yell, to ANNIE C. TROINE [IRVINE]. (Shetland Times
2/3/1874)
At Melbourne, on the 22nd December, at the residence of the bridegroom's
father, by the Rev. John Clark, JOHN STAFFORD, eldest son of Mr George Gunn,
of Williamstown, to LOUISA CHRISTINA, eldest daughter of Mr James French of
Beveridge. (Shetland Times 9/3/1874)
At Brae, Shetland, on the 12th inst., by the Rev. James Bain, assisted by
the Rev. W. G. Boag, Mr ANDREW SMITH, Merchant, Lerwick, to AGNES, eldest
daughter of the late James Inkster, Merchant. (Shetland Times 16/3/1874)
At Gardiesfauld, the residence of the bride's uncle, on the 5th March, by
the Rev. John Ingram, Mr THOMAS J. DUNCAN, Lerwick, to CHARLOTTE HOPE,
eldest daughter of Mr S. Johnson, New Zealand. (Shetland Times 16/3/1874)
At 1 Cumin Place, Edinburgh, on the 19th inst., by the Rev. Dr. Macgregor of
St Cuthbert's, WILLIAM SIEVWRIGHT, ESQ., writer, Lerwick, to MARGARET NEVEN,
daughter of the late Robert Neven Spence, Esq. of Windhouse. (Shetland
Times 30/3/1874)
At St. Paul's Church, Sunderland, on the 28th ult., Mr WILLIAM LEASK
(formerly of Lerwick), to SUSANNAH, daughter of the late Captain E. Wood,
Sunderland. (Shetland Times 13/4/1874)
At Cleat House, Westray, Orkney, on the 9th inst. by the Rev. George Smith,
minister of the parish, the Rev. JOHN CRAIG, D.D., Minister of Sandwick,
Shetland, to CHRISTINA WILSON, second daughter of Adam Paterson, Esq.,
LL.D., writer and Dean of the Faculty of Procurators, Glasgow. (Shetland
Times 20/4/1874)
At Burn's Lane, Lerwick, on the 11th inst., by the Rev. Andrew Macfarlane,
Mr William Duncan, crofter, Burra, to Grace, daughter of the late Jeremiah
Umphray, fisherman, Burra. (Shetland Times 18/5/1874)
At Burra, on the 12th instant, by the Rev. Andrew Macfarlane, James Cuming,
fisherman, Frogrigirth, to Mary, eldest daughter of James Goodlad,
Southerhouse. (Shetland Times 18/5/1874)
At Southvoe, Walls, on the 4th inst., by the Rev. Wm. Rose, Minister of
Sandsting and Aithsting, ROBERT CHEYNE, Stapness, to CHRISTINA DUMBRECK
ROBERTSON, eldest daughter of the late Thomas Robertson, merchant, Seafield.
(Shetland Times 15/6/1874)
At 21 Buccleuch Place, on the 9th inst., by the Rev. Peter Peterson,
grandfather of the bride, R. S. GRAY, merchant, Leith, to BARBARA MANN,
daughter of John Peterson. (Shetland Times 22/6/1874)
At Mansefield, Pollockshields, on the 11th inst., by the Rev. Dr Knox, JOHN
HARRISON to ANDRINA BRUCE, youngest daughter of the late Robert Bruce, Esq.,
of Burravoe. (Shetland Times 22/6/1874)
At St Margaret's Church, Whalleyrange, Manchester, on the 11th inst., by the
Rev. Frederick Birch, B.D., JAMES COBBEN SMITH, of Lavuka, Ovalau, Fiji,
second son of the Rev. Alexander Smith, M.A., Kirkwall, Orkney, to ANNIE
BUTLER, eldest daughter of J. R. HOCKNELL, Moss Side, Manchester.
(Shetland Times 22/6/1874)
At 2 South Elgin Street, on the 12th inst., by the Rev. Thomas Maine, of
Free St Mary's, THOMAS COWPER, grocer, to HARRIET, fourth daughter of Mr
George Sutherland, postmaster, Walls, Orkney. (Shetland Times 22/6/1874)
At Dalhousie Cottage, Lerwick, on the 25th inst., by the Rev. A. Macfarlane,
assisted by the Rev. J. E. Dobson, C. SPENCE to MARY ANN, daughter of Mr
James Goudie. (Shetland Times 29/6/1874)
At Edinburgh, on the 27th inst., by the Rev. Archibald Nichol, father of the
bride, Charles W. Aitken, builder, Lerwick, to Jessie Gore, elder daughter
of the Rev. Archibald Nichol, minister of Walls, Shetland. (Shetland Times
6/7/1874)
At St. John's, Tuebrook, West Derby Road, Liverpool, on the 30th ult., by
the Rev. H. Carpenter, B.A., JOHN LEASK, merchant, Lerwick, to HARRIET ANNE,
second daughter of William Atherton, Esq., Liverpool. (Shetland Times
13/7/1874)
At 6 Wemyss Place, Edinburgh, by the Rev. T. Main, James Ritchie, commercial
traveller, to Ann Meldrum. (Shetland Times 27/7/1874)
At Whalsay Skerries Lighthouse, Shetland, on the 29th of July, by the Rev.
John Russell, Whalsay, ROBERT GIFFORD, Lightkeeper, Skerries, to SARAH
NICOL, only daughter of William Nicol, ground-officer, Shandwick,
Ross-shire. (Shetland Times 3/8/1874)
At 4 Allan Park, Stirling, on the 21st inst., by the Rev. Biot Edmondston,
DAVID C. EDMONDSTON, Baltasound, Shetland Isles, to ELIZA, daughter of the
late Rev. Alex. Turner, D.D., minister of Port of Menteith, Perthshire.
(Shetland Times 3/8/1874)
At 16 Old Church Street, North Leith, on the 3rd inst., by the Rev. R. G.
Fraser, JAMES THOMSON, chief officer (M.S.) to ELIZABETH ELLEN, daughter of
James Jamieson, general merchant, Melby, Shetland. (No cards.) (American
and Australian Papers please copy.) (Shetland Times 10/8/1874)
At 5 Duncan Place, South Leith, on the 3rd inst., by the Rev. James
Mitchell, A.M., South Leith Established Church, Mr Wm. FERGUSON, to Miss
JANE WICK, daughter of the late Robert Wick, Deerness, Orkney. (Shetland
Times 10/8/1874)
At the Congregational Manse, Reawick, on the 27th inst., by the Rev. L.
Fraser, step-father of the bride, assisted by the Rev. William Rose, ADAM
DICKSON, jun., Vementry, to BESSIE SMITH, youngest daughter of the late
Peter Peterson, Walls. No cards. (Shetland Times 31/8/1874)
At Willowbank House, Trinity, on the 3rd inst., by the Rev. James Fairbairn,
John Drever Spence, St Olaf, Trinity, to Alice, eldest surviving daughter of
the late John Fleming Wardlaw, Esq., W.S. (Shetland Times 14/9/1874)
At Dresden, Ontario, Canada, on the 13th ult., by the resident Episcopalian
clergyman, William P. Scott, C.E., son of the late Captain Scott, Mercantile
Marine, Stromness, to Bessie Whiteside, only daughter of the late David
Bruce, Collecting Supervisor of Inland Revenue for Orkney. (Shetland Times
14/9/1874)
At Greenside, Baltasound, on the 17th inst., by the Rev. John Ingram, M.A.,
Free Church, James Mouat, Lerwick, to Catherine Margaret, eldest daughter of
William Isbister, Esq., merchant, Baltasound. (Shetland Times 21/9/1874)
By special licence, in the Wesleyan Chapel, Beverly Road, Hull, on the 7th
inst., by the Rev. George B. Meller, Gilbert Harrison, Esq., merchant,
Lerwick, to Christina Gifford, third daughter of the late James Hunter,
Esq., merchant, Lerwick, Shetland. (Shetland Times 21/9/1874)
At Brockeskeall, Westray, Orkney, on the 9th inst., by the Rev. John Paul,
of the U.P. Church, Sanday, the Rev. David Buchanan, minister of the U.P.
Church, Stronsay, to Annie Scott, only daughter of the late Thomas Rendall,
Esq. (Shetland Times 21/9/1874)
At 85 Great King Street, Edinburgh, on the 6th inst., by the Rev. George
Dods, of Robertson Memorial Church, Glasgow, Mr ANDREW B. JAMIESON, Lerwick,
to MAGGIE INGRAM, youngest daughter of Mr William Robertson, Victoria Wharf,
Lerwick. (Shetland Times 19/10/1874)
On the 19th inst., at Kincardine Church, Blair-Drummond, Perthsire, by the
Rev. Biot Edmondston, minister of the Parish, brother of the bridegroom,
THOMAS EDMONDSTON, youngest son of Laurence Edmondston, Esq., M.D.,
Halligarth, Shetland Isles, to MARY, second daughter of Amory Coffin, M.D.,
Aiken, South Carolina, U.S.A. (Shetland Times 2/11/1874)
At Bridekirk Church, near Cockermouth, Cumberland, on the 21st ult., by the
Rev. J. Carter, Mr J. Casson, Redmain, to Agnes, eldest daughter of Mr W. J.
Halcrow, Freefield, Lerwick, Shetland. (Shetland Times 14/12/1874)
At Lerwick, on the 17th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., Mr
Alexander Sutherland, seaman, Lunnasting, to Jane, daughter of Mr Robert
Robertson, Lunnasting. (Shetland Times 21/12/1874)
At Lerwick, on the 17th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., Mr John
Hutchison, seaman, Delting, to Anne, daughter of Mr John Leisk, seaman,
Delting. (Shetland Times 21/12/1874)
At Lerwick, on the 17th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., Mr Gilbert
Hay, merchant, Delting, to Ann, daughter of Mr Robert Anderson, crofter.
(Shetland Times 21/12/1874)
At Lerwick, on the 17th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., Mr Peter
Blance, seaman, to Ann, daughter of Mr Charles Scollay, seaman. (Shetland
Times 21/12/1874)
At Burra Isle, on the 17th inst., by the Rev. A. Macfarlane, Lerwick,
William Slater, seaman, to Janet, eldest daughter of the late Mr John
Inkster, Grunnasound. (Shetland Times 21/12/1874)
At Mrs Cooper's, Commercial Street, on the 23rd inst., by the Rev. A. R.
Saunders, M.A., Mr Walter Williamson, to Margaret, daughter of Mr James
Ewanson, Papa Stour. (Shetland Times 28/12/1874)
At Reform Lane, on the 24th inst., by the Rev. A. Macfarlane, Sinclair
Henderson, tailor, to Margaret, daughter of Mr John Leask, Rerwick,
Dunrossness. (Shetland Times 28/12/1874)
At Lerwick, on the 24th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., John
Irvine, sailor, Lunnasting, to Laura, daughter of Mr Laurence Herculson,
fisherman, Lunnasting. (Shetland Times 28/12/1874)
At Cluny Terrace, Buckie, on the 8th inst., by the Rev. Robert Shanks, M.A.,
F.C., the Rev. John D. Rogers, F.C., Delting, to Catherine Ann, only
daughter of James Fowler, Esq., fishcurer, Buckie. (Shetland Times
28/12/1874)
At Lerwick, on the 24th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., JOHN
JAMIESON, sailor, Sandsting, to Margaret, daughter of Mr James Jacobson,
crofter, Delting. (Shetland Times 28/12/1874)
At Lerwick, on the 24th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., John Twatt,
sailor, Lerwick, to Janet, daughter of Mr John Umphray, labourer, Lerwick.
(Shetland Times 28/12/1874)
At Voe, Walls, on the 24th ult., by the Rev. Archibald Nichol, M.A., minster
of Walls, Mr Peter Fraser, Scarpigarth, to Helen Smith, daughter of the late
John Moodie, joiner, Voe. (Shetland Times 4/1/1875)
At the Church of Walls, on the 24th? ult., by the Rev. Archibald Nichol,
M.A., Mr John Thomson, first mate, Germatwatt, to Jane, daughter of the late
William Sinclair, seaman, Forratwatt. (Shetland Times 4/1/1875)
At Weathersta, Delting, on the 31st ult., by the Rev. William Goldie Boag,
Mr Arthur T. Jamieson, merchant, Brae, to Lilias, daughter of Mr Joseph
Gunn, farmer, Weathersta. (Shetland Times 4/1/1875)
At the Church of Walls, on the 24th ult., by the Rev. Archibald Nichol,
M.A., Mr John Scott Moncrieff, Cruisdale, Sandness, to Jemima, daughter of
Mr John Johnston, farmer, Walls. (Shetland Times 4/1/1875)
At Greenland, Walls, on the 24th ult., by the Rev. Archibald Nichol, M.A.,
Mr James Christie, first mate, Meikleair, to Lilias, daughter of Mr William
Fraser, Finningarth. (Shetland Times 4/1/1875)
At Stonistwatt, on the 31st ult., by the Rev. Archibald Nichol, M.A., Mr
Thomas Coutts, Melby, Sandness, to Margaret, daughter of the late Adam
Jamieson, Sandness. (Shetland Times 4/1/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 31st ult., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., John Smith,
sailor, Bressay, to Jane, daughter of the late John Hall, ploughman,
Bressay. (Shetland Times 4/1/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 31st ult., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., Laurence
Mann, sailor, Walls, to Isabella, daughter of the late James Jamieson,
mason, Walls. (Shetland Times 4/1/1875)
At Burra Isle, on the 7th inst., by the Rev. N. Nicholson, Scalloway, John
Pottinger, Southerhouse, to Elizabeth, daughter of Mr Laurence Christie,
Norbester. (Shetland Times 18/1/1875)
At 10 Magdalen Crescent, Edinburgh, on the 13th inst., by the Rev. Alex. G.
MacGilvray, Robert Blachford, Esq., of Fulham, London, to Margaret Rubena
Colvin, relict of Donald Currie, Esquire, Mull. (Shetland Times 25/1/1875)
At North Ness, Lerwick, on the 19th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A.,
Laurence Hunter, seaman, to Maggie, daughter of Mr John Johnston, fisherman,
Laxfirth, North Nesting. (Shetland Times 25/1/1875)
At Burn's Lane, Lerwick, on the 20th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders,
M.A., Mitchell Fraser, sailor, Aithsting, to Helen, daughter of Mr Peter
Garriock, fisherman, Sandness. (Shetland Times 25/1/1875)
At Fox Lane, Lerwick, on the 21st inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A.,
David Walterson, fisherman, to Barbara, daughter of the late James Hunter,
fisherman. (Shetland Times 25/1/1875)
At Reform Lane, Lerwick, on the 21st inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders,
M.A., Arthur G. Anderson, fisherman, to Martha, daughter of Mr S. Sandison,
fisherman, Delting. (Shetland Times 25/1/1875)
At Ulsta, on the 26th ult., by the Rev. J. Hutchison, A.M., (sic) James
Thomson, to Joan, youngest daughter of Mr John Smith, farmer, Ulsta.
(Shetland Times 8/2/1875)
At Burn's Lane, Lerwick, on the 11th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders,
M.A., Thomas Smith, sailor, to Lilias, daughter of Mr John Greig, fisherman,
Trondra. (Shetland Times 15/2/1875) (Shetland Times 15/2/1875)
At Law Lane, Lerwick, on the 11th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A.,
Andrew Peterson, tailor, to Elizabeth Currie, daughter of the late Mr Robert
Tait, Fisherman, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 15/2/1875)
At the Parish Church, Tynemouth, North Shields, on the 3rd inst., by the
Rev. J. R. Humble, Erasmus Thomson, youngest son of Erasmus Thomson, tailor,
Glover, Cunningsburgh, Shetland, to Helen, eldest daughter of Mr James
Macpherson, photographer, Lerwick, Shetland. (Shetland Times 22/2/1875)
At Freefield, Lerwick, on the 23rd inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A.,
Magnus Leask, sailor, Nesting, to Margaret, daughter of the late Hay
Williamson, sailor, Delting. (Shetland Times 1/3/1875)
At Gulberwick, on 25th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., William
Bolt, sailor to Jane, daughter of Robert Robertson, sailor, Gulberwick.
(Shetland Times 1/3/1875)
At the New Town, Lerwick, on the 25th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders,
M.A., Laurence Ollason, sailor, Dunrossness, to Jane, daughter of John
Winchester, fisherman, Northmavine. (Shetland Times 1/3/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 2nd inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., James Tait,
seaman, Aithsting, to Janet, daughter of William Goudie, fisherman, Lerwick.
(Shetland Times 8/3/1875)
At Southerhouse, Burra Isle, on the 11th inst., by the Rev. Andrew
Macfarlane, U.P., Lerwick, Oliver Pottinger, seaman, to Lilias, eldest
daughter of Laurence Christie, fisherman, Narbister. (Shetland Times
20/3/1875)
At 13 Blackwood Crescent, Edinburgh, on the 26th April, by the Rev. Andrew
Macfarlane, U.P. minister of Lerwick, Mr Thomas Stout Angus, merchant,
Lerwick to Catherine Gray, daughter of the late Mr Peter Laurenson, farmer,
Gremista, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 8/5/1875)
At Scalloway, on the 6th inst., by the Rev. N. Nicolson, William Irvine,
shopman to Messrs Harrison and Son, Lerwick, to Jessie Fraser, only Daughter
of the late, James Fraser, Scalloway. (Shetland Times 8/5/1875)
At Burns' Lane, Lerwick, on the 25th inst., by the Rev. T. H. Horrel,
ELIZABETH, eldest daughter of the late William Cheyne, jr., to JOHN MURRAY.
(Shetland Times 29/5/1875)
At 49 Breadalbane Terrace, Pulteneytown, on the 26th ult., by the Rev. Wm.
M'Lellan, JOHN KENNEDY, Esq., officer of fisheries, Helsmdale, to ELIZA
GORDON STEPHEN, of Lerwick. (Shetland Times 5/6/1875)
At St Paul's Episcopal Church, Edinburgh, on the 9th inst., by the Rev. W.
Douglas, M.A., JOSEPH, second son of Mr John Inkster of North Roe, Shetland,
to JEANIE LAURENSON, third daughter of the late Mr Laurence Bolt, Island of
Bressay, Shetland. (Shetland Times 26/6/1875)
At the North Ness, Lerwick, on the 15th inst., by the Rev. J. C. Robertson,
GAVIN COLVIN, carpenter, to JANET, eldest surviving daughter of Mr Laurence
Arcus, carpenter, North Ness, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 17/7/1875)
At Lark Villa, Laverock Bank, Trinity, on the 1st inst., by the Rev. James
Fairbairn, Newhaven, assisted by the Rev. Dr Marcus Dods, of Glasgow, the
Rev. JAMES JOHN SMITH, Free Church Minister of Fetlar, Shetland, and
grandson of the Rev. Dr Ingram, the venerable Minister of the Free Church of
Unst, to HELEN TEVIOTDALE DISHINGTON, only daughter of the late Mr John
Teviotdale, Foveran, and niece of Thos. Dishington, Esq., corn merchant,
Leith. (Shetland Times 17/7/1875)
At 28 North Junction Street, Leith, on 16th inst., by the Rev. Dr Macdonald,
THOS. PETRIE, warehouseman, Edinburgh, to MAGGIE, third daughter of the late
Robert Halcrow, Swinister. (Shetland Times 31/7/1875)
At 30 Windsor Terrace, Glasgow, on the 20th inst., by the Rev. J. R.
Scullar, JAMES GEAR, of the firm of Hutchison and Gear, joiners, Lerwick, to
ELIZABETH, second daughter of William Nicolson, quarryman, Lerwick.
(Shetland Times 25/9/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 4th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., PETER
PETERSON, fisherman, North Roe, to CATHERINE, daughter of James Tulloch,
fisherman, North Roe. (Shetland Times 6/11/1875)
At Lerwick on the 4th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., CHARLES
TULLOCH, fisherman, North Roe, to URSELLA, daughter of the late Magnus
Blance, tailor, North Roe. (Shetland Times 6/11/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 8th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M. A., ANDREW
THOMAS JAMIESON, fisherman, Fetlar, to MARGARET FRASER, Fetlar. (Shetland
Times 13/11/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 8th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M. A., ROBERT
LAURENCE IRVINE, sailor, Mid-Yell, to AGNES, daughter of William Williamson,
fisherman, Mid-Yell. (Shetland Times 13/11/1875)
At Edinburgh, on the 4th inst., by the Rev. Mr Robertson, late of Beyrut, D.
B. ARTHUR, to ISABELLA SPENCE, eldest daughter of the late Peter Garriock.
(Shetland Times 13/11/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 11th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., MAGNUS
MOFFAT, sailor, Sandsting, to JANE, daughter of Andrew Tait, fisherman,
Sandsting. (Shetland Times 13/11/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 19th inst., by the Rev. T. H. Horrell, Wm. LINKLATER,
tailor, son of the late John Linklater, mason, to BERTHA WILLIAMSON, third
daughter of Henry Williamson, fisherman, Unst. (Shetland Times 20/11/1875)
At Sound, Lerwick, on the 2nd inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., John
Malcolmson, sailor, Sound, to Catherine, daughter of the late Arthur Goudie,
crofter, Sound. (Shetland Times 4/12/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 2nd inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., Thomas T.
Halcrow, engine-driver in a gold-refining mill, California, to Margaret,
daughter of John Simpson, fisherman, Sandwick. (Shetland Times 4/12/1875)
At Lerwick on the 2nd inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., William
Hardy, sailor, Lunnasting, to Mary, daughter of the late Thomas Georgeson,
crofter, North Nesting. (Shetland Times 4/12/1875)
At Lerwick on the 2nd inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., Gilbert
Anderson, sailor, Dury, Nesting, to Margaret, third daughter of Peter
Peterson, mason, South Voxter, Delting. (Shetland Times 4/12/1875)
At Lerwick, on 2nd inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., John Laurenson,
fisherman, North Delting, to Inga, daughter of the late Charles Scollay,
fisherman, Delting. (Shetland Times 4/12/1875)
At Lerwick on the 29th November, James Brown, stoker, to Isabella, daughter
of James Anderson, sailor, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 4/12/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 9th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., ARTHUR N.
JOHNSON, sailor, Mid-Yell, to MARGARET, daughter of John Irvine, sailor,
Mid-Yell. (Shetland Times 11/12/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 9th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., JOHN
WILLIAMSON, sailor, Walls, to JANE, daughter of the late William Moffat,
crofter, Walls. (Shetland Times 11/12/1875)
At Hillhead, on the 7th inst., by the Rev. Andrew Macfarlane, DAVID SLATER,
seaman, Papa, to CATHERINE, daughter of the late John Leisk, Burland,
Trondra. (Shetland Times 11/12/1875)
At Burra Isle, on the 9th inst., by the Rev. N. Nicolson of Scalloway, James
Ewinson of Duncansclate, to BARBARA, daughter of Mr J. Christie, Symbister.
(Shetland Times 18/12/1875)
At Lerwick, on the 16th inst., by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., JOHN
LAURENSON, Sailor, Clickimin, to CATHERINE, daughter of John Stove, boatman,
Lerwick. (Shetland Times 18/12/1875)
At Lerwick, by the Rev. A. R. Saunders, M.A., on the 23rd inst., JOHN
LESLIE, sailor, Kirkwall, to MARY, daughter of George Burgess Manson,
Lerwick. (Shetland Times 25/12/1875)


This thread: